This problem is related to Thirunagar area, Gobichettipalayam Tamil Nadu 638452 (Erode district). PMOPG/E/2021/0229279 - complaint filed in Prime Minister cell GOVTN/E/2021/01544 - complaint filed in Public Grievance portal There are some streets in Thirunagar do not have proper drainage facility which is causing drainage water coming out of some houses got locked in between and which can cause health problems. Residents of Thirunagar requested Gobichettipalayam Municipality to construct drainage many times but it did not happen for the last 20 years and is still pending. Instead of doing drainage work, Gobichettipalayam Municipality along with present MLA K.A.Sengottaiyan were involved in laying new water pipe work damaging roads for last 1 year and this work also not completed for last 1 year. All wastages from these work got accumulated in drainages, since already drainage were not constructed properly it creates more problem now. Inspite of many complaints by residents, Gobichettipalayam Municipality never listed to residents complaint and lot of public money were used in laying new water pipes and re-lay road work but that work also not completed for 1 year. Water pipe work and re-lay road work was allocated to some bad contractors last year feb 2020 and it was not completed till today April 04th 2021. I believe a lot of public money was wasted and given to contractors who did not complete the work on time. Now my question is 1.When Drainage work will be completed which is pending for 20 years?. The same problem exists near by residential area L.I.C nagar all of their residents drainage water were accumulated behind our house. 2. When re-laying road work will be completed which is pending for more than 1 year? 3. When new water pipe work will be completed which is also pending for more than 1 year? All above problems related to Gobichettipalayam Municipality and present MLA K.A.Sengottaiyan who allocated this work to bad contractors and contractors did not complete this work even after a long time. I have raised complaints in public grievance portal and following are complain numbers, please follow up with below complaints and advise respected departments to resolve it asap as it is related to health PMOPG/E/2021/0229279 - complaint filed in Prime Minister cell GOVTN/E/2021/01544 - complaint filed in Public Grievance portal

0 Likes
Chat

Register/Login here to add your listing